Frequently Asked Questions

  • Are there any Age Restrictions?
    We can allow anyone from the age of 8 years upwards onto our range activities.
    Have younger children who want to take part? have you heard about our Nerf Wars Arena.
  • Do I need to bring Photo ID, or complete any forms?
    If you are taking part in Live Fire or Air Rifle we ask that you complete one of our Section 21 forms, and all over 18's bring Photo ID, failure to provide ID will mean you will be unable to take part in these Activities.
  • Do I need to bring Photo ID for my Children?
    If your child is under 18 years, they will be signed for by an adult and will not require their own Photo ID.
  • How much does it cost?
    At just £9.50 per activity per person, our experiences are very affordable, we can also offer saving prices for bulk sets of Activities, see more information about our pricing Here.
  • Do you sell Gift Vouchers?
    Yes, these can be bought online, or over the phone, and we can post them out to you or you can collect them from our reception. - Gift Vouchers
  • Can I bring my own equipment?
    Yes, customers with their own equipment (Air Rifle/Archery Equipment) can hire a lane. - Lane Hire
  • Do I need to be a member?
    No, anyone aged within our age requirements can take part in our Experiences.
    We offer Membership's to customers who own their own equipment and regularly hire lanes.
  • Do you offer any club sessions?
    Yes, we have Air Rifle & Archery Clubs. More information can be found on our Club's page.
  • Do I need to have a firearms Certificate?
    No, however by signing our Section 21 form you will be declaring that you have never had a firearm or shotgun application refused or such a certificate revoked. You will also declare that you are not a person prohibited to use Firearms by virtue of Section 21 of The Firearms Act 1968.
    If you are bringing your own .22 Rifle, we would need to see proof of your Firearms Certificate.
  • Can I bring a beer with me?
    No, 1066 Target Sports operates a ZERO TOLERANCE attitude to the consumption of alcohol or drugs whilst on the premises, and if anyone arrives and is believed to be under the influence of any intoxicating substance they will be automatically denied entry, without refund.
  • Do you serve food?
    No, we do however have a vending machine and a coffee machine where you may buy snacks during your visit.
  • What if i cannot attend my booking?
    Cancellations must be made more than 48 hours before the time of booking. For large bookings of 8+ people we ask that cancellations be made at least 7 days in advance so that those spaces can be filled. Refunds will be issued as gift certificates or you will be offered an alternative booking if enough notice is given.
  • Do you have disabled access?
    Yes, please contact our reception team before your visit. On your arrival a member of staff will provide directions to our disabled entrance.

If your question is not answered here, please call us on 01424 728949, where one of our team will be happy to help.